Click Here or Go Landscape for Full Site Layout

Bracket Matrix
Note: all ranks are projections, not current ranks.


As of November 17 2018 01:30:30.
2018 final results
2017 final results

T-Ranketology

SeedTeamConfRPIEloResumeWABPowerIn %Bid%
1Duke*** ACC11112100.099.95
1Virginia ACC42541100.099.94
1Kansas*** B1224324100.099.94
1Gonzaga*** WCC732095100.099.89
2North Carolina ACC3723399.999.93
2Michigan*** B1011946899.699.89
2Auburn*** SEC56115699.999.88
2Tennessee SEC15111371098.899.8
3Miami FL ACC810168799.299.79
3Michigan St. B1016136121297.599.79
3Mississippi St. SEC101212111498.099.74
3Kentucky SEC12157131397.699.74
4Oregon*** P12982310999.899.72
4Indiana B1029188151695.999.62
4Virginia Tech ACC171615161588.199.55
4Nebraska B10231914172094.499.4
5Nevada*** MWC6545141199.499.36
5Wisconsin B1028229192189.499.36
5Florida SEC192019201991.699.15
5Florida St. ACC131732181895.098.88
6West Virginia B12242418291796.098.65
6Purdue B10202717212669.298.55
6Seton Hall BE262627242286.497.93
6Iowa B10373610223242.597.82
7Saint Mary's WCC141443262993.697.49
7Texas Tech B12342829232485.597.44
7Arizona St. P12212135272890.997.25
7Villanova*** BE182538282585.696.24
8Kansas St. B12273133252782.695.9
8Syracuse ACC303528342391.394.82
8Ohio St. B10504222313970.392.15
8St. John's BE422946303168.592.11
9Marquette BE403925373573.391.7
9Iowa St. B12443734323374.891.43
9North Carolina St. ACC673844333075.087.31
9Clemson ACC384626383661.586.85
10San Diego St. MWC322365363478.285.04
10Butler BE314041353765.284.51
10Texas B12435130394253.877.66
10Alabama SEC364536444344.975.98
11TCU B12534742404054.573.0
11Maryland B10555921424556.872.54
11Houston Amer353351494861.871.92
11Northwestern B10725237414144.870.03
11Western Kentucky*** CUSA333454485447.865.63
11UCF*** Amer223084464447.748.52
12Buffalo*** MAC253283476164.335.9
12Northeastern*** CAA454193636969.99.28
12Loyola Chicago*** MVC524499665646.67.59
12Saint Louis*** A10634895686537.75.44
13Grand Canyon*** WAC8453101646749.13.52
13Montana*** BSky5443140607558.31.21
13UC Irvine*** BW7658115719246.60.65
13Belmont*** OVC6455126629854.40.58
14Harvard*** Ivy5664108867338.00.57
14UNC Greensboro*** SC7968109819731.10.29
14South Dakota St.*** Sum9469157809154.40.04
14Northern Kentucky*** Horz99811608811440.20.01
15Georgia St.*** SB889014511311227.40.0
15Radford*** BSth74921499712847.50.0
15Liberty*** ASun14410213710113134.80.0
15Stephen F. Austin*** Slnd1139815410212547.70.0
16Vermont*** AE1049716811612660.20.0
16Rider*** MAAC11011916913113331.00.0
16American*** Pat13213319914215722.20.0
16St. Francis PA*** NEC13416218715218152.70.0
16Texas Southern*** SWAC19319219015123037.60.0
16Norfolk St.*** MEAC24022424618625738.20.0
Last Four BYES RPI Elo Resume WAB Power In % Bid%
San Diego St. MWC322365363478.285.0
Butler BE314041353765.284.5
Texas B12435130394253.877.7
Alabama SEC364536444344.976.0
Last Four IN RPI Elo Resume WAB Power In % Bid%
TCU B12534742404054.573.0
Maryland B10555921424556.872.5
Houston Amer353351494861.871.9
Northwestern B10725237414144.870.0
First Teams OUT RPI Elo Resume WAB Power In % Bid%
1Illinois B10685424453844.245.5
2Washington P12415067515338.128.4
3Oklahoma B12396239434640.023.5
4Xavier BE736549534937.521.3
5Arizona P12626060555534.419.6
6Providence BE716657575131.116.6
7Notre Dame ACC927547544731.215.5
8UCLA P12486162595910.714.3
9San Francisco WCC474980586426.112.8
10LSU SEC467359525826.910.9
11USC P12776753735727.79.9
12Louisville ACC618040505029.86.1
13Cincinnati Amer576377756035.84.2
14Oregon St. P12667270656622.24.1
15Utah St. MWC587078697210.62.5
16Connecticut Amer787961768137.01.9
17Penn St. B10658231565222.31.4
18North Texas CUSA8356117618627.41.1
19SMU Amer807481927018.30.8
20New Mexico St. WAC8657122747940.60.6
21San Diego WCC51847682859.90.6
22Temple Amer597688878713.50.4
23Colorado P12908772918017.20.4
24Minnesota B101249548706210.90.3
25Furman SC69711047211127.20.3
26Wofford SC8177106779630.80.2
27Southern Miss CUSA49781136710417.50.2
28BYU WCC70937596937.00.2
29Fresno St. MWC106898993898.00.2
30Penn Ivy9185987810717.90.1
31Illinois St. MVC8283102998422.10.1
32New Mexico MWC75919495947.20.1
33Georgia SEC11610152836812.90.1
34Yale Ivy95861188510140.80.1
35Creighton BE859650796310.50.1
36Mississippi SEC96996490717.50.0
37Georgetown BE10211158948315.40.0
38Missouri SEC12710469897414.00.0
39Tulsa Amer111105861141097.70.0
40DePaul BE1351176884903.50.0
41Bradley MVC1079411411510812.50.0
42VCU A10608813410710315.60.0
43Memphis Amer101106911191024.50.0
44Marshall CUSA931031121051219.40.0
45Dayton A109711010311711810.50.0
46Rhode Island A10871129712311610.30.0
47Louisiana Tech CUSA891071111101277.60.0
48Utah P1211411573111953.50.0
49Texas A&M SEC11711374108762.90.0
50Arkansas SEC12211679109882.00.0
51Ball St. MAC10510013312611720.70.0
52Boise St. MWC118114961211003.90.0
53Stanford P12100118851001052.30.0
54Vanderbilt SEC1251325698991.50.0
55College of Charleston CAA10810814211813218.70.0
56Wichita St. Amer112122871351152.70.0
57South Carolina SEC11912371104772.60.0
58Saint Joseph's A1010312611613612411.60.0
59Baylor B1213013155112820.70.0
60Southern Illinois MVC1151201311401199.40.0
61Oklahoma St. B1212912963106782.50.0
62Loyola Marymount WCC1261361071241390.40.0
63Lipscomb ASun13312813912713531.20.0
64Louisiana Lafayette SB10910917912212317.00.0
Conf#Teams
B1010
ACC9
B127
SEC6
BE5
MWC2
P122
Amer2
WCC2
Pat1
Sum1
BSth1
BW1
CAA1
A101
SWAC1
MEAC1
BSky1
AE1
WAC1
NEC1
CUSA1
MVC1
MAAC1
ASun1
OVC1
MAC1
Slnd1
SC1
SB1
Horz1
Ivy1

Compiled by Bart Torvik from secret data and sacred formulas.