Click Here or Go Landscape for Full Site Layout

Bracket Matrix
Note: all ranks are projections, not current ranks.
This is an attempt to predict the actual bracket,
not imagine what it would be if the season ended today.

As of January 18 2019 22:16 pm
2018 final results
2017 final results

T-Ranketology

SeedTeamConfNETEloResWABPWRIn %Bid%
1Virginia*** ACC11211.3100.0100.0
1Michigan*** B1042526.7100.0100.0
1Duke ACC26351.7100.099.9
1Tennessee*** SEC54645.0100.099.9
2Michigan St. B1033433.3100.099.9
2Kansas*** B1299169.3100.099.9
2Gonzaga*** WCC652873.7100.099.9
2Texas Tech B12811989.3100.099.9
3North Carolina ACC10148108.0100.099.8
3Virginia Tech ACC71314117.3100.099.8
3Iowa St. B121220102014.099.899.7
3Auburn SEC141216911.0100.099.6
4Kentucky SEC203372512.799.399.4
4Purdue B101625212214.798.399.4
4Nebraska B101718301612.099.899.1
4Nevada*** MWC158511417.0100.099.1
5Maryland B102215261223.099.599.0
5Buffalo*** MAC117551523.7100.098.8
5Houston*** Amer1310371726.799.998.8
5Louisville ACC2640152821.396.998.8
6Oklahoma B122924131330.099.598.7
6TCU B122419181920.399.498.5
6Marquette*** BE2117242429.799.998.4
6Mississippi St. SEC3028122130.099.398.3
7LSU SEC2323202333.399.698.2
7Villanova BE1822332918.799.198.2
7Florida St. ACC3137252626.097.897.3
7Iowa B103530221832.798.697.0
8Wisconsin B103357323118.780.496.2
8Mississippi SEC3431172741.395.995.9
8Cincinnati Amer1916423026.097.195.8
8Florida SEC2734293327.087.595.1
9Texas B124456114232.772.692.8
9North Carolina St. ACC3249403425.083.792.3
9Kansas St. B125051193541.377.787.3
9Ohio St. B104660383725.389.985.6
10Indiana B105163343229.066.784.8
10UCF Amer2829494142.081.783.7
10St. John's BE4044453644.394.479.7
10Wofford*** SC2521633840.086.779.7
11Seton Hall BE5252234351.772.576.9
11Syracuse ACC5459314734.367.475.1
11Butler BE4150435438.765.971.4
11Arizona P124755485251.350.850.5
11Alabama SEC6464275156.327.845.1
11VCU*** A104227654462.065.244.3
12Lipscomb*** ASun4536675056.767.037.6
12Temple Amer5742473967.041.036.2
12Washington*** P124343834548.340.525.2
12Murray St.*** OVC39261134649.353.711.5
13Vermont*** AE55381115771.076.52.6
13Hofstra*** CAA56481256179.745.70.9
13New Mexico St.*** WAC62391336363.746.30.6
13Georgia St.*** SB88589660105.326.40.3
14North Texas*** CUSA666113958116.023.80.1
14Yale*** Ivy75791277893.045.90.1
14Northern Kentucky*** Horz93701637599.342.70.0
14Drake*** MVC1037113186126.034.70.0
15UC Irvine*** BW1177313077120.045.10.0
15South Dakota St.*** Sum807418310080.359.40.0
15Radford*** BSth106101134103134.033.70.0
15Montana*** BSky97109188121118.042.60.0
16Lehigh*** Pat135118172122150.033.20.0
16Rider*** MAAC140137194140143.331.50.0
16Abilene Christian*** Slnd154136210105172.723.80.0
16Texas Southern*** SWAC173182156157194.340.50.0
16Wagner*** NEC202186240184228.047.10.0
16North Carolina A&T*** MEAC249229243193288.719.90.0
Last Four BYES NET Elo Res WAB PWR In % Bid%
UCF Amer2829494142.081.783.7
St. John's BE4044453644.394.479.7
Seton Hall BE5252234351.772.576.9
Syracuse ACC5459314734.367.475.1
Last Four IN NET Elo Res WAB PWR In % Bid%
Butler BE4150435438.765.971.4
Arizona P124755485251.350.850.5
Alabama SEC6464275156.327.845.1
Temple Amer5742473967.041.036.2
First Teams OUT NET Elo Res WAB PWR In % Bid%
1Clemson ACC6068464944.024.733.9
2Utah St. MWC3641805550.361.933.0
3Saint Mary's WCC3753817038.065.726.4
4San Francisco WCC3832974049.058.624.9
5Oregon P125365647442.028.820.2
6Arizona St. P126866416860.721.517.6
7Fresno St. MWC5845865660.328.07.3
8Minnesota B109485394867.04.87.0
9Toledo MAC4835915372.020.16.8
10Creighton BE5969616649.322.86.7
11Furman SC6578566994.711.94.9
12Liberty ASun49461066469.044.83.6
13East Tennessee St. SC6147855976.022.13.2
14Dayton A106354846268.728.93.0
15Oregon St. P126772738272.014.62.6
16Pittsburgh ACC8793537271.31.71.6
17Baylor B1270100368148.76.41.6
18Saint Louis A106975887194.78.31.4
19Belmont OVC7267936795.016.81.1
20Providence BE7691608465.74.10.9
21Arkansas SEC8294687962.71.40.5
22UCLA P127782829476.710.40.5
23Memphis Amer7983748893.73.80.4
24Northwestern B108195776557.71.20.4
25UNC Greensboro SC718910276105.05.20.4
26Davidson A1078861048384.08.00.3
27Georgetown BE10097529087.72.50.3
28Ball St. MAC74929811490.38.30.2
29Notre Dame ACC104112508069.70.50.1
30Old Dominion CUSA848412195102.320.30.1
31SMU Amer96997810786.33.10.0
32Connecticut Amer891047211584.710.00.0
33College of Charleston CAA929611492119.320.20.0
34Austin Peay OVC907610393124.017.30.0
35Utah Valley WAC1028010089126.719.90.0
36Xavier BE99102769876.72.10.0
37Georgia Tech ACC98122579769.30.20.0
38Grand Canyon WAC8587138106104.718.60.0
39Loyola Chicago MVC738114812587.037.30.0
40Texas St. SB916215073111.726.40.0
41Jacksonville St. OVC1077711691120.315.50.0
42Miami FL ACC95106759966.30.30.0
43Northeastern CAA8398147119106.024.50.0
44BYU WCC10111610812088.70.80.0
45Tulsa Amer12611189102133.30.70.0
46Marshall CUSA115105110101134.710.80.0
47South Florida Amer11211095108140.31.10.0
48Missouri SEC127117588596.70.20.0
49San Diego WCC105124118113100.00.70.0
50Louisiana Tech CUSA86108155110129.313.20.0
51Wichita St. Amer11610379117120.32.40.0
52Penn Ivy119113101130130.314.30.0
53South Carolina SEC133114449687.70.20.0
54Colorado P1210913111514386.72.60.0
55Oklahoma St. B121111253510484.30.60.0
56Stony Brook AE1299012687147.717.60.0
57DePaul BE13812366118121.70.90.0
58Brown Ivy12488132111133.018.20.0
59Western Kentucky CUSA108133149145108.313.40.0
60Harvard Ivy123107105128131.017.60.0
61Central Michigan MAC137126123109153.01.80.0
62Georgia Southern SB122115165129122.314.40.0
63Bowling Green MAC134119128134145.33.10.0
64Kent St. MAC15613492126163.71.50.0
Conf#Teams
B109
ACC8
SEC8
B127
BE5
Amer4
P122
Pat1
Sum1
BSth1
MWC1
BW1
CAA1
A101
SWAC1
MEAC1
BSky1
AE1
WAC1
NEC1
CUSA1
WCC1
MVC1
MAAC1
ASun1
OVC1
MAC1
Slnd1
SC1
SB1
Horz1
Ivy1

Compiled by Bart Torvik from secret data and sacred formulas.