Click Here or Go Landscape for Full Site Layout

Bracket Matrix
Note: all ranks are projections, not current ranks.
This is an attempt to predict the actual bracket,
not imagine what it would be if the season ended today.

As of January 19 2020 04:42 am
2019 final results
2018 final results
2017 final results

T-Ranketology

SeedTeamConfNETEloResWABPWRIn %Bid%
1Baylor B1235124.3100.0100.0
1Gonzaga*** WCC132183.3100.0100.0
1Kansas*** B1222211.7100.099.9
1San Diego St.*** MWC513059.3100.099.9
2Duke*** ACC46661.3100.099.9
2Michigan St.*** B101012476.0100.099.9
2West Virginia B12119548.7100.099.9
2Butler*** BE781139.7100.099.9
3Seton Hall BE81171110.3100.099.8
3Dayton*** A10643296.7100.099.8
3Florida St. ACC121091214.0100.099.8
3Oregon P12131731519.0100.099.7
4Louisville ACC9728109.0100.099.7
4Iowa B102023101416.098.799.5
4Maryland B101632231313.399.499.5
4Colorado P121718161825.799.999.3
5Kentucky SEC223183322.099.599.0
5Ohio St. B101838242416.096.699.0
5Villanova BE2827201621.398.798.7
5Arizona*** P121414382519.099.798.2
6Auburn*** SEC1521481718.399.898.1
6Wisconsin B103046133522.085.798.0
6Rutgers B103233172032.796.997.8
6Michigan B103747152224.788.997.7
7Houston Amer2119352825.398.497.3
7Penn St. B104740122132.793.695.5
7Texas Tech B121945374222.088.995.3
7Creighton BE4128142641.092.894.2
8Florida SEC3324253428.395.994.1
8Marquette BE3536312933.790.293.9
8LSU SEC2337404526.396.493.9
8Stanford P122720342343.394.293.1
9Purdue B103441194116.369.893.0
9Wichita St.*** Amer2915561937.395.690.6
9Arkansas SEC2529523228.793.490.5
9Memphis Amer2425543135.092.090.4
10Illinois B104555273833.076.588.8
10BYU WCC2622633628.797.388.6
10Indiana B105359223041.377.485.3
10Saint Mary's WCC3126614036.393.479.2
11Minnesota B104642263933.061.975.2
11Virginia Tech ACC3963514747.073.872.7
11USC P125148294358.357.566.0
11North Carolina St. ACC4349465142.361.163.8
11Northern Iowa*** MVC3813772760.066.562.7
11Alabama SEC4244446347.352.155.1
12East Tennessee St.*** SC3630804651.764.443.1
12Washington P125057456156.736.139.6
12Liberty*** ASun40161073751.387.437.4
12Yale*** Ivy52351085358.345.65.7
13Akron*** MAC49341305766.746.91.3
13Vermont*** AE62581218267.366.70.5
13North Texas*** CUSA83671118595.734.10.1
13New Mexico St.*** WAC85701269086.358.80.1
14Stephen F. Austin*** Slnd1017210664129.747.20.0
14Belmont*** OVC86751409682.344.60.0
14Georgia St.*** SB89801549593.030.30.0
14Wright St.*** Horz1047614887116.342.30.0
15Colgate*** Pat1119713294132.047.70.0
15UC Irvine*** BW94104167145109.337.00.0
15Winthrop*** BSth127120115116135.338.50.0
15William & Mary*** CAA117106157111135.718.40.0
16Northern Colorado*** BSky91109199129102.325.50.0
16South Dakota St.*** Sum125102139112134.735.00.0
16St. Francis PA*** NEC138132187117159.748.50.0
16Monmouth*** MAAC195164222171205.722.20.0
16Prairie View A&M*** SWAC199154203159211.749.70.0
16Norfolk St.*** MEAC256250278258270.024.80.0
Last Four BYES NET Elo Res WAB PWR In % Bid%
Indiana B105359223041.377.485.3
Saint Mary's WCC3126614036.393.479.2
Minnesota B104642263933.061.975.2
Virginia Tech ACC3963514747.073.872.7
Last Four IN NET Elo Res WAB PWR In % Bid%
USC P125148294358.357.566.0
North Carolina St. ACC4349465142.361.163.8
Alabama SEC4244446347.352.155.1
Washington P125057456156.736.139.6
First Teams OUT NET Elo Res WAB PWR In % Bid%
1Virginia ACC5856435547.734.536.3
2DePaul BE7665184873.322.632.8
3VCU A104439705054.040.231.4
4Oklahoma B126069424458.728.728.2
5Texas B126571414957.022.627.5
6Georgetown BE5768475251.327.017.4
7Syracuse ACC6364557150.716.714.2
8Mississippi St. SEC4861786946.018.913.6
9Oregon St. P126783368069.39.213.2
10UNC Greensboro SC5643736265.032.711.8
11Tennessee SEC6478396858.716.111.1
12Cincinnati Amer5466767648.015.78.8
13Utah St. MWC6662726061.317.68.7
14Richmond A105951795672.311.57.4
15Rhode Island A106152835871.79.85.7
16Duquesne A105550935476.77.64.1
17Notre Dame ACC6882818457.72.42.0
18Pittsburgh ACC7990657477.71.31.9
19St. John's BE8081337278.712.51.8
20SMU Amer7260856579.07.81.4
21Saint Louis A107053945993.05.51.1
22Xavier BE7386716761.74.00.8
23Arizona St. P127187667883.02.10.7
24Georgia SEC8196577979.03.30.6
25Furman SC74541046687.023.40.5
26Louisiana Tech CUSA69791177575.024.10.3
27Temple Amer78100759781.02.70.3
28TCU B128495647364.01.80.1
29Clemson ACC7792509168.32.40.1
30Providence BE9373498170.32.90.1
31San Francisco WCC9589978896.32.70.1
32Tulsa Amer969988102101.01.70.1
33Harvard Ivy88771298692.740.30.0
34Missouri SEC821076910076.01.80.0
35Miami FL ACC10394677090.00.70.0
36Bradley MVC75741539292.016.00.0
37Connecticut Amer871039111084.02.80.0
38New Mexico MWC11214298105112.01.00.0
39Kent St. MAC92105127104104.713.10.0
40Colorado St. MWC1069811393111.04.50.0
41Nevada MWC999111910698.77.10.0
42Santa Clara WCC1221019077143.30.80.0
43Utah P121081235889110.00.60.0
44Loyola Chicago MVC1008412011598.314.50.0
45Western Kentucky CUSA113114116103113.39.30.0
46Indiana St. MVC1078811498121.713.50.0
47South Carolina SEC1141157410998.71.10.0
48Stony Brook AE10585125101123.328.60.0
49Oklahoma St. B1298117598378.71.00.0
50Boise St. MWC11613399123110.71.80.0
51St. Bonaventure A10124110109126106.70.90.0
52UCF Amer118112101119104.71.50.0
53Ball St. MAC9793162137105.718.00.0
54Radford BSth110122134122128.734.60.0
55Northern Kentucky Horz102108176107112.029.40.0
56Iowa St. B1290136539957.30.60.0
57Wofford SC128143123135131.32.70.0
58College of Charleston CAA120116141136135.322.00.0
59Pacific WCC136135124130147.00.40.0
60Drake MVC148121137108150.75.00.0
61Washington St. P1213413768141128.70.50.0
62Toledo MAC119134150166129.08.30.0
63Oral Roberts Sum129127143113141.325.40.0
64Western Carolina SC144141122120151.73.50.0
Conf#Teams
B1012
P126
SEC6
ACC5
BE5
B124
Amer3
WCC3
Pat1
Sum1
BSth1
MWC1
BW1
CAA1
A101
SWAC1
MEAC1
BSky1
AE1
WAC1
NEC1
CUSA1
MVC1
MAAC1
ASun1
OVC1
MAC1
Slnd1
SC1
SB1
Horz1
Ivy1

Compiled by Bart Torvik from secret data and sacred formulas. 0