Click Here or Go Landscape for Full Site Layout

Bracket Matrix
Note: all ranks are projections, not current ranks.


As of September 20 2018 21:55:25.
2018 final results
2017 final results

Note: This will be very goofy until the non-conference schedule fills in.

T-Ranketology

SeedTeamConfRPIEloResumeWABPowerIn %Bid%
1Kansas*** B1211111100.099.96
1Virginia*** ACC22522100.099.95
1Duke ACC3544499.999.92
1Kentucky*** SEC6725599.799.92
2North Carolina ACC4633699.799.92
2Michigan St.*** B1011996898.799.86
2Tennessee SEC1712691098.099.83
2Auburn SEC101110101297.499.79
3Nevada*** MWC542511799.799.77
3Florida SEC16148121496.399.74
3Mississippi St. SEC12137141697.499.74
3Villanova*** BE7102371198.299.71
4Gonzaga*** WCC93488399.999.71
4Oregon*** P12882215999.099.68
4West Virginia B12141513131396.499.66
4Syracuse ACC151812161794.599.53
5Miami FL ACC131716171595.499.48
5Virginia Tech ACC222014211892.099.3
5Seton Hall BE202315202187.999.1
5Arizona St. P12181624222293.399.04
6Michigan B10272221192089.098.97
6Alabama SEC192611232486.698.91
6Kansas St. B12211929181989.198.86
6Florida St. ACC232520252386.698.44
7Indiana B10442819242580.198.2
7Wisconsin B10373118262675.097.74
7Xavier BE323226272878.296.42
7Marquette BE413527282975.695.32
8Texas Tech B12473728292773.494.62
8Missouri SEC483334313070.693.77
8TCU B12363931303166.692.36
8Nebraska B10504032323562.190.25
9Clemson ACC284135353466.787.66
9Providence BE383840363766.386.08
9Iowa St. B12594736333362.183.99
9San Diego St. MWC262170393277.883.07
10Houston*** Amer342945474765.482.08
10Texas B12495133343659.480.83
10Iowa B10654938373858.576.78
10Saint Louis*** A10292464464474.175.61
11Maryland B10565037383958.075.39
11Ohio St. B10635330424350.473.08
11Butler BE455241404054.167.71
11UCF Amer253455505059.365.28
11Saint Mary's WCC242782434166.659.36
11Notre Dame ACC615946454544.845.58
12Illinois St.*** MVC353683585850.324.46
12Western Kentucky*** CUSA4330101606052.516.22
12Harvard*** Ivy314697646745.36.12
12Northeastern*** CAA4045105696958.03.82
13Montana*** BSky6042120666860.02.8
13New Mexico St.*** WAC7560107707943.01.13
13UC Davis*** BW8054128747642.50.63
13Buffalo*** MAC4658117798038.70.6
14UNC Greensboro*** SC8861138829135.60.15
14South Dakota St.*** Sum7171131859250.50.09
14Stephen F. Austin*** Slnd101811398810654.50.02
14Georgia St.*** SB818712310210128.80.02
15Belmont*** OVC1028913710511942.70.01
15Northern Kentucky*** Horz114851689711241.90.0
15Iona*** MAAC949514811212031.50.0
15Lipscomb*** ASun12810713311013138.30.0
16Vermont*** AE10911016112913555.60.0
16Radford*** BSth12211516413113743.30.0
16St. Francis PA*** NEC13113818513915550.30.0
16American*** Pat17116923118418723.70.0
16Norfolk St.*** MEAC20518922916524240.30.0
16Texas Southern*** SWAC19520719618523934.50.0
Last Four BYES RPI Elo Resume WAB Power In % Bid%
Texas B12495133343659.480.8
Iowa B10654938373858.576.8
Maryland B10565037383958.075.4
Ohio St. B10635330424350.473.1
Last Four IN RPI Elo Resume WAB Power In % Bid%
Butler BE455241404054.167.7
UCF Amer253455505059.365.3
Saint Mary's WCC242782434166.659.4
Notre Dame ACC615946454544.845.6
First Teams OUT RPI Elo Resume WAB Power In % Bid%
1Purdue B10425544414244.941.0
2Northwestern B10745754444639.340.6
3Cincinnati Amer304857555547.836.0
4Louisville ACC537317494837.030.2
5USC P12575653595938.924.7
6New Mexico MWC334376575740.523.3
7Penn St. B10556543484937.720.9
8North Carolina St. ACC936851545433.719.0
9St. John's BE767056565636.413.1
10Washington P12516261636230.411.7
11Loyola Chicago MVC394490626344.610.4
12Creighton BE526747515134.18.1
13SMU Amer586465686628.17.1
14Arizona P12646963656423.86.7
15Illinois B10727250525230.25.7
16Georgia SEC918039616122.74.7
17UCLA P12667966757215.52.0
18Grand Canyon WAC696392717845.21.7
19Oklahoma B12547442535322.61.5
20Oregon St. P12678672777711.80.7
21Fresno St. MWC867888768211.70.7
22Temple Amer627779908313.10.6
23Tulsa Amer958475868512.00.5
24Georgetown BE909360727110.40.4
25Colorado P1279888480818.40.4
26LSU SEC689059737010.00.3
27South Carolina SEC789149676510.80.2
28UC Irvine BW8266132848635.90.1
29Connecticut Amer115101681019712.80.1
30Wofford SC8376118879430.70.1
31Northern Iowa MVC7083102989014.30.1
32Memphis Amer999878103955.40.0
33North Texas CUSA10575144929619.90.0
34Wichita St. Amer989787107984.70.0
35Minnesota B101401047183755.30.0
36Bradley MVC1169210810810010.60.0
37BYU WCC8599961041024.50.0
38Yale Ivy1009411610011037.80.0
39Furman SC87821429410525.00.0
40Rhode Island A10731029811611110.10.0
41Baylor B121191145278745.40.0
42Utah P121171087796934.10.0
43San Diego WCC77100100991033.80.0
44Penn Ivy1071099311811715.60.0
45Oklahoma St. B121081115881734.90.0
46George Mason A10921051091231158.60.0
47Ball St. MAC969613411311419.50.0
48Boise St. MWC111112991061082.50.0
49DePaul BE1361266789873.30.0
50Texas A&M SEC1031167491842.70.0
51San Francisco WCC1061181151221162.50.0
52Boston College ACC1321297393892.20.0
53Southern Illinois MVC1211211061281186.90.0
54Mississippi SEC1251256995882.50.0
55St. Bonaventure A10891191111341217.20.0
56South Alabama SB13810315611412319.90.0
57Dayton A10124132941361286.20.0
58Valparaiso MVC1291221031241137.30.0
59Louisiana Lafayette SB12010616911112218.70.0
60La Salle A10104130951261255.90.0
61Stanford P12113131801091041.60.0
62Liberty ASun15512014512013831.70.0
63Southern Miss CUSA1101231271271299.80.0
64VCU A10841271131451276.50.0
Conf#Teams
ACC9
B108
B127
SEC7
BE6
MWC2
P122
Amer2
WCC2
Pat1
Sum1
BSth1
BW1
CAA1
A101
SWAC1
MEAC1
BSky1
AE1
WAC1
NEC1
CUSA1
MVC1
MAAC1
ASun1
OVC1
MAC1
Slnd1
SC1
SB1
Horz1
Ivy1

Compiled by Bart Torvik from secret data and sacred formulas.