Click Here or Go Landscape for Full Site Layout

Bracket Matrix
Note: all ranks are projections, not current ranks.
This is an attempt to predict the actual bracket,
not imagine what it would be if the season ended today.
WABracket

As of October 16 2021 22:11 pm
2021 final results
2019 final results
2018 final results
2017 final results

T-Ranketology

SeedTeamConfNETEloResWABPWRIn %Bid%
1Gonzaga*** WCC11411.0100.0100.0
1UCLA*** P1222922.0100.099.9
1Illinois*** B1045345.099.699.9
1Michigan B1077257.099.199.9
2Texas*** B1254664.099.999.9
2Purdue B1088188.099.499.9
2Memphis*** Amer331933.0100.099.9
2Kansas B12661376.099.399.9
3Ohio St. B10131451111.097.999.8
3Baylor B12111210109.099.099.8
3Duke*** ACC9914910.099.099.8
3Alabama SEC161671415.097.199.7
4Tennessee*** SEC1515151314.098.499.6
4Kentucky SEC171881617.098.199.6
4Villanova*** BE1413231212.097.399.5
4Connecticut BE1817201718.095.099.3
5North Carolina ACC2325172021.093.399.0
5Maryland B102529122322.092.198.9
5Auburn SEC2019252120.096.098.8
5Xavier BE1920331919.093.098.5
6Houston Amer1011541513.097.598.5
6Louisville ACC2222282223.092.398.3
6St. Bonaventure*** A101210521816.097.698.1
6Florida SEC2121302424.094.698.1
7Indiana B102933162830.086.097.6
7Michigan St. B103737112728.080.397.1
7Florida St. ACC2626312627.086.096.9
7Texas Tech B123435213026.090.196.2
8Notre Dame ACC3328242929.086.795.8
8USC P122423472525.086.895.1
8Arkansas SEC2830393231.083.793.5
8Seton Hall BE3843273132.075.292.8
9Oklahoma B124648223434.077.289.3
9West Virginia B124247263635.077.189.1
9Oregon P123642373536.071.188.4
9Saint Mary's WCC3136463939.078.585.2
10San Diego St.*** MWC3027563738.076.781.6
10Oklahoma St. B125056184242.064.180.2
10Arizona P123534583333.074.579.5
10UCF Amer4138444040.072.876.0
11Richmond A103231554343.071.774.6
11Loyola Chicago*** MVC2724823837.062.064.0
11LSU SEC4854364848.058.861.6
11BYU WCC3939624141.068.961.5
11Utah St. MWC4040664545.063.050.1
11Providence BE5155494747.042.944.4
12Virginia Tech ACC5252514646.047.944.3
12Ohio*** MAC44321005051.041.112.1
12UAB*** CUSA45441115457.030.34.5
12Belmont*** OVC54451096268.041.41.3
13Colgate*** Pat63461406779.061.90.1
13UC Santa Barbara*** BW68571247783.032.80.1
13Liberty*** ASun82641437992.035.00.0
13New Mexico St.*** WAC817314691102.029.70.0
14Iona*** MAAC777715097103.036.20.0
14Vermont*** AE8784145102106.059.20.0
14South Dakota St.*** Sum9481147101107.037.40.0
14Northeastern*** CAA96102151113114.032.60.0
15Wright St.*** Horz9592162105111.033.90.0
15Southern Utah*** BSky107105166110123.027.90.0
15Georgia St.*** SB113113152119127.024.70.0
15Chattanooga*** SC121125158148139.019.90.0
16Yale*** Ivy146146153136159.034.30.0
16Winthrop*** BSth156150199155165.030.70.0
16Merrimack*** NEC162155220163171.00.00.0
16Jackson St.*** SWAC185162184176183.033.50.0
16Morgan St.*** MEAC195183212164210.040.80.0
16Nicholls St.*** Slnd271252223185278.027.20.0
Last Four BYES NET Elo Res WAB PWR In % Bid%
Arizona P123534583333.074.579.5
UCF Amer4138444040.072.876.0
Richmond A103231554343.071.774.6
LSU SEC4854364848.058.861.6
Last Four IN NET Elo Res WAB PWR In % Bid%
BYU WCC3939624141.068.961.5
Utah St. MWC4040664545.063.050.1
Providence BE5155494747.042.944.4
Virginia Tech ACC5252514646.047.944.3
First Teams OUT NET Elo Res WAB PWR In % Bid%
1Colorado St. MWC4341714444.057.841.8
2Clemson ACC5860485250.032.824.2
3Northwestern B106267404949.033.117.3
4San Francisco WCC4751945152.029.811.2
5Mississippi St. SEC5969436058.033.510.6
6Wichita St. Amer5358775656.028.57.3
7Drake MVC4949905960.028.94.9
8Washington St. P125662795755.021.64.7
9Arizona St. P126466455353.027.64.1
10Nevada MWC5753756563.026.03.9
11Saint Louis A105561686967.029.43.8
12Wisconsin B107076355554.020.81.9
13Loyola Marymount WCC6165846162.020.11.8
14Boise St. MWC6663747171.018.81.2
15Iowa B107682386461.017.51.0
16Syracuse ACC7275506664.013.30.8
17Rutgers B107485296359.018.50.6
18Murray St. OVC60501285875.039.90.4
19Mississippi SEC7883697476.09.80.4
20VCU A106570918481.012.50.3
21Northern Iowa MVC6974878584.016.20.2
22Virginia ACC7980647069.06.30.2
23Colorado P128087597673.07.90.2
24Georgia Tech ACC8988578277.05.50.1
25Nebraska B108593327266.09.60.1
26Buffalo MAC67591187882.024.10.1
27Missouri St. MVC7171988886.015.90.1
28North Carolina St. ACC9091418074.08.10.1
29St. John's BE9295538178.011.60.1
30UC Riverside BW75681078791.029.80.1
31Cincinnati Amer8894858988.04.80.0
32Creighton BE9390617572.06.80.0
33Butler BE9189426865.010.20.0
34Stanford P128486637370.07.70.0
35Rhode Island A1073781229494.08.30.0
36Penn St. B109799348380.03.20.0
37Western Kentucky CUSA83791109395.015.50.0
38Vanderbilt SEC99103679290.02.90.0
39Jacksonville St. ASun86721338699.030.90.0
40SMU Amer1011019710098.03.40.0
41TCU B12103106729085.02.40.0
42UC Irvine BW10296115109109.020.40.0
43Louisiana Tech CUSA10097126108105.010.30.0
44Kent St. MAC105104117107113.012.20.0
45Miami FL ACC104100769587.01.50.0
46Old Dominion CUSA9898136112108.010.30.0
47DePaul BE108108659689.02.60.0
48Washington P12106107819993.02.10.0
49Dayton A10115123103125120.02.60.0
50Wake Forest ACC11411473104101.01.00.0
51Tulsa Amer11011093111104.02.50.0
52Oregon St. P1211110986106100.01.80.0
53Wyoming MWC12512499117117.04.00.0
54Akron MAC118115142114130.09.40.0
55Florida Atlantic CUSA109112154123121.07.60.0
56Santa Clara WCC116120114121110.01.00.0
57Cleveland St. Horz112111148120132.025.10.0
58Kansas St. B12117127709897.01.00.0
59Fresno St. MWC127126112132118.03.90.0
60Miami OH MAC123116141127128.09.20.0
61Massachusetts A10119133125146129.02.90.0
62Southern Illinois MVC128128106122122.06.30.0
63Marquette BE1201226010396.02.10.0
64Morehead St. OVC138131137128146.012.80.0
Conf#Teams
B127
B107
SEC7
ACC6
BE5
P124
Amer3
WCC3
MWC2
A102
Pat1
Sum1
BSth1
BW1
CAA1
SWAC1
MEAC1
BSky1
AE1
WAC1
NEC1
CUSA1
MVC1
MAAC1
ASun1
OVC1
MAC1
Slnd1
SC1
SB1
Horz1
Ivy1

Compiled by Bart Torvik from secret data and sacred formulas. 0