Click Here or Go Landscape for Full Site Layout

Bracket Matrix
Note: all ranks are projections, not current ranks.
This is an attempt to predict the actual bracket,
not imagine what it would be if the season ended today.
WABracket

As of January 29 2023 10:00 am

T-Ranketology

SeedTeamConfNETEloResWABPWRIn %Bid%
1Purdue*** 1B1021215.3100.0100.0
1Houston*** 1Amer331441.7100.0100.0
1Tennessee*** 1SEC12551.3100.099.9
1Alabama 1SEC64924.0100.099.9
2Kansas*** 2B12912138.3100.099.9
2Arizona 2P12878611.0100.099.9
2Texas 2B121015498.7100.099.8
2Baylor 4B1212143811.3100.099.8
3Connecticut 5BE52115187.0100.099.8
3UCLA*** 2P12752173.3100.099.7
3Iowa St. 3B12192261120.099.899.7
3TCU 4B121623101916.399.899.7
4Marquette*** 4BE1111181312.3100.099.7
4Rutgers 5B101424132515.399.599.6
4Xavier 3BE2117111223.3100.099.5
4Kansas St. 3B12231971026.7100.099.5
5Virginia*** 3ACC1510281414.3100.099.4
5Gonzaga 4WCC1313301615.3100.099.2
5Indiana 6B102440122616.396.899.1
5Saint Mary's*** 6WCC46401710.7100.098.3
6Creighton 10BE1727353510.096.497.8
6Illinois 7B102746173921.392.897.4
6San Diego St.*** 7MWC209411527.399.597.0
6Providence 6BE3434272730.395.195.9
7Duke 6ACC2531373125.094.595.7
7Miami FL 5ACC3642203239.091.595.4
7New Mexico 8MWC2618292155.797.695.0
7Boise St. 9MWC1816502331.396.494.9
8West Virginia 11B123047263426.778.994.3
8Auburn 5SEC3236382428.792.493.5
8Florida Atlantic*** 8CUSA228672048.096.793.2
8Northwestern 10B103949164141.083.692.9
9North Carolina 7ACC3130393327.793.192.9
9Arkansas 8SEC2945454321.789.190.9
9Texas A&M F4OSEC3839314435.073.386.7
9Michigan St. 7B104748233841.372.585.4
10Missouri 9SEC3735442851.382.684.2
10North Carolina St. 8ACC3525472947.781.979.4
10Memphis 10Amer4026582239.383.675.7
10Maryland 11B104163424729.757.673.0
11USC 11P124937433045.065.971.0
11Ohio St. F4OB102867326226.352.760.2
11Iowa 9B105477195832.347.858.9
11Kentucky 11SEC4569525328.748.756.8
11Nevada 11MWC4643574063.760.848.3
11Oklahoma St. N4OB124354245035.045.646.3
12Sam Houston St.*** WAC4438804864.346.316.5
12College of Charleston*** 12CAA6220943677.050.612.4
12Kent St.*** 12MAC50321254672.343.61.8
12Liberty*** 13ASun42281135950.772.31.7
13Oral Roberts*** 12Sum51411234576.363.31.0
13Southern Miss*** 13SB68519657106.323.30.4
13Dayton*** A1053591039455.037.70.4
13Drake*** MVC7862998485.022.10.1
14UC Santa Barbara*** 13BW85531356894.725.10.0
14Cornell*** Ivy879011883105.327.10.0
14Iona*** 13MAAC69741789687.048.20.0
14Montana St.*** BSky9479161107106.743.40.0
15Furman*** SC100931869798.027.60.0
15Colgate*** 14Pat10195171113118.358.50.0
15Youngstown St.*** Horz108115181127125.026.50.0
15Vermont*** AE132116165142135.756.90.0
16Northwestern St.*** Slnd178152106131222.032.00.0
16Radford*** BSth145125236143153.333.00.0
16Grambling St.*** SWAC187137180120233.042.30.0
16Norfolk St.*** 16MEAC183179213130197.728.20.0
16SIU Edwardsville*** 16OVC198209263182241.020.20.0
16Fairleigh Dickinson*** 16NEC287256309236307.033.90.0
Last Four BYES NET Elo Res WAB PWR In % Bid%
Memphis 10Amer4026582239.383.675.7
Maryland 11B104163424729.757.673.0
USC 11P124937433045.065.971.0
Ohio St. F4OB102867326226.352.760.2
Last Four IN NET Elo Res WAB PWR In % Bid%
Iowa 9B105477195832.347.858.9
Kentucky 11SEC4569525328.748.756.8
Nevada 11MWC4643574063.760.848.3
Oklahoma St. N4OB124354245035.045.646.3
First Teams OUT NET Elo Res WAB PWR In % Bid%
1Utah St. N4OMWC3333723756.742.440.1
2Pittsburgh F4OACC6655256065.031.837.1
3Clemson 9ACC5729544254.046.036.1
4Virginia Tech ACC4857496648.343.234.0
5Seton Hall BE6360345452.037.229.5
6Penn St. F4OB106461335554.034.426.5
7Utah P125256465648.336.125.9
8Oregon P126172486448.321.28.6
9Mississippi St. SEC5686536151.022.48.5
10Oklahoma N4OB126068224941.025.35.5
11Arizona St. 11P127185555264.09.45.1
12Florida SEC5566666944.022.33.2
13Wisconsin 10B1091105366568.013.81.9
14North Texas CUSA5844865183.022.51.4
15Wake Forest N4OACC7375657068.39.91.2
16UCF Amer7283757465.06.70.4
17Utah Valley WAC81508563100.727.50.3
18UNLV MWC7688627383.79.50.3
19Cincinnati Amer7070917159.37.90.3
20Saint Louis A108076837675.717.60.2
21Marshall SB59521227777.333.20.2
22Loyola Marymount WCC8873637589.34.20.2
23VCU 12A1075641027972.019.80.2
24St. John's BE98109647869.35.60.1
25Hofstra CAA8665958095.325.00.1
26UAB CUSA65711128871.019.50.1
27Temple Amer11296519898.32.50.0
28Santa Clara WCC9689887299.03.10.0
29Tulane Amer93921018588.03.30.0
30Southern Illinois 14MVC99828781111.711.70.0
31Colorado P12831215610870.03.70.0
32Michigan B1089106609161.03.30.0
33Louisiana Lafayette SB905811767100.715.60.0
34Bradley MVC748711610582.722.20.0
35UC Irvine BW82841149594.029.90.0
36Georgia SEC118110798999.00.20.0
37Yale Ivy77911449278.726.60.0
38BYU WCC921147410686.32.70.0
39Washington St. P12671026911161.34.50.0
40San Francisco WCC1041001099998.02.10.0
41Charlotte CUSA9511181136106.06.70.0
42Belmont MVC10780105102113.714.10.0
43Toledo MAC97811408797.022.10.0
44Texas Tech B1279119619057.02.40.0
45James Madison SB8411316412890.311.10.0
46Southern Utah WAC10594138104114.09.20.0
47Syracuse ACC1091308913582.00.50.0
48Seattle 14WAC1139713093123.37.90.0
49Princeton 14Ivy10399149100114.724.60.0
50UNC Greensboro SC115103134125123.030.30.0
51Grand Canyon WAC123126110133115.33.80.0
52Quinnipiac MAAC110101142103144.320.70.0
53Akron MAC111107126116113.013.00.0
54Middle Tennessee CUSA114117100139131.05.30.0
55Washington P1214013368101112.70.40.0
56UNC Wilmington CAA12811213286156.39.60.0
57Vanderbilt SEC1021297112186.00.50.0
58Towson CAA124122155134130.310.40.0
59Duquesne A10122123151138132.36.20.0
60San Jose St. MWC12011893110136.00.90.0
61Stephen F. Austin WAC121104168129114.78.20.0
62Villanova BE1061287011470.71.00.0
63Fordham A10135131133109146.31.10.0
64Hawaii BW125108156117141.012.80.0
Conf#Teams
B109
B128
SEC7
ACC5
BE5
MWC4
P123
Amer2
WCC2
Pat1
Sum1
BSth1
BW1
CAA1
A101
SWAC1
MEAC1
BSky1
AE1
WAC1
NEC1
CUSA1
MVC1
MAAC1
ASun1
OVC1
MAC1
Slnd1
SC1
SB1
Horz1
Ivy1

Compiled by Bart Torvik from secret data and sacred formulas. 0